Get the Free Deal Appraisal Worksheet that Shows What a Property Really Returns

Run any Property through the Numbers before You make an Offer. Fill in the Yellow Cells and see Your Yields, your Stress Test and the most You should Pay.

Organized workspace featuring a pricing formula document, laptop, pen, and clips on a desk.

Why Use a Worksheet?

One property, five answers

Property A, run through the Coresworth worksheet. Yields shown on the same scale.

1. The listing
Yield quoted at £1,350 a month9.0%
2. The tested rent
Yield at £1,200 a month, what similar homes let for8.0%
3. After running costs
What is left once the property is paid for5.80%
4. Your own cash
After stamp duty, works and mortgage interest at 6.0%3.07%
5. When things go wrong
Rate rises to 7.0% and rent falls by 10%Loss of £234 a year

Where the 10% discount went

The listing said the price was 10% under the finished value.

10%under finished value, as listed
→
1%left after the works and a contingency
→
Noneleft after stamp duty and fees

Property A is imaginary and every cost in it is an assumption. It comes from our guide, How to Analyse a Property Deal Before Making an Offer.

A listing gives you one number, and it’s usually the best one.

Here’s an imaginary property.

Property A, run through the worksheet:

  • 9.0%. The yield the listing quotes, at £1,350 a month.
  • 8.0%. The yield at £1,200 a month, the rent similar properties actually let for.
  • 5.80%. What’s left after running costs.
  • 3.07%. What your own cash earns, after stamp duty, the works and mortgage interest at 6.0%.
  • A loss of £234 a year. What happens if the rate rises to 7.0% and the rent falls by 10%.

Same property, five different answers.

The listing also said the price was 10% under the finished value.

After the works and a contingency, 1% was left, and stamp duty and fees took the rest.

Property A is imaginary and every cost in it is an assumption.

It comes from our guide, How to Analyse a Property Deal Before Making an Offer.

What's inside

Two downloads:

The first is an Excel worksheet with eight sheets, plus a Start here page, filled in with Property A so you can see it working before you type in your own deal:

  1. Inputs. Every figure you type in, grouped by the checks.
  2. Results. Your yields, how much of the discount is really left, and your return on cash.
  3. Stress test. A higher rate, a lower rent, empty months and a repair bill, one at a time and then together.
  4. Max offer. Two rules of your own that give you the most you should pay.
  5. Refinance. How much cash really comes back out of a refurbish and refinance deal, at three valuations.
  6. Evidence log. What you’ve verified, what you’ve only estimated and what you still don’t know.
  7. Decision. Mark the seven checks and get one of four answers: proceed, investigate further, renegotiate or reject.
  8. Examples. Property A and a plainer Property B, so you can see a deal that holds up.

The second is a four-page how-to guide (PDF). It tells you what to type in each yellow cell, where to find each figure, what every answer means and which slips to avoid, with Property A’s numbers beside each one. It prints well, so you can keep it next to you while you work.

The worksheet in eight steps

Work down the list, one sheet at a time. It arrives filled in with Property A.

1InputsEvery figure you type in, grouped by the checks.You type
2ResultsYour yields, how much of the discount is really left, and your return on cash.It works out
3Stress testA higher rate, a lower rent, empty months and a repair bill, one at a time and then together.It works out
4Max offerTwo rules of your own that give you the most you should pay.It works out
5RefinanceHow much cash really comes back out of a refurbish and refinance deal, at three valuations.It works out
6Evidence logWhat you have verified, what you have only estimated and what you still do not know.You record
7DecisionMark the seven checks and get one of four answers: proceed, investigate further, renegotiate or reject.You decide
8ExamplesProperty A and a plainer Property B, so you can see a deal that holds up.See it working
Your turn The worksheet does the sums The verdict

Plus the how-to guide. Four pages (PDF) that tell you what to type in each yellow cell, where to find each figure, what every answer means and which slips to avoid.

Who it's for

A woman in a yellow jacket locks a wooden door, highlighting home security and care.
  • You’re buying your first investment property and want a way to check the numbers.
  • You’ve bought before and want one way to judge every deal the same way.
  • You’re comparing several properties and need to see them side by side.

Take the Checklist to the Viewing

Our free 7-Step Test checklist tells you what to check at the property. The worksheet turns what you find into numbers. If you don’t have the checklist yet, you can get the free checklist here.

Ready to try it? Get your free worksheet and open the Inputs sheet.

Who we are

Coresworth Properties sources investment property for investors, against their own written criteria. We run every property we find through this same test, and you decide whether to go ahead.

Coresworth is paid fees by the investors it works with, including a sourcing fee on completion. This checklist is general information and is not investment, financial, tax or legal advice. Confirm legal, tax, mortgage, planning and licensing points with your solicitor, accountant, broker or the local council on your own facts before committing to a purchase.

Coresworth Limited, trading as Coresworth Properties, is registered in England and Wales (company number 15989333).